Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (POLICY) is published in accordance with the provisions of rule 3(1) of the information technology (intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011. The policy is an electronic record generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signature.

 

INTRODUCTION

The website www.root2leaforganic.com is operated by Root2leaf Organic LLP, a company incorporated under the laws of India having its registered office at Root2Leaf Organic LLP, PLOT NO. B1-B2-B3/11, 1ST FLOOR, G.I.D.C. ELECTRONIC ESTATE, SECTOR-25, Gandhinagar, Gujarat, 382024.

Users are requested to read and understand the policy very carefully before using or accessing the website. Through this Policy, Root2Leaf Organic intends to convey the manner in which the user’s information is collated and used by Root2Leaf Organic while providing the services of the website. The policy is blinding on every user of the website and users who does not agree with the terms of this should not use or access the website.

Root2Leaf Organic reserves its right to change, edit, alter, amend, modify, review, revise or substitute this policy with or without notice. Root2Leaf Organic reserves its right to refuse services to any user who does not accept or violates the terms of this policy. This policy is effective from 2015.

 

COLLECTION OF USER INFORMATION

In general, the website can be browsed without sharing any personal information with Root2leaf organic. However, once the information is shared, you are not anonymous to us.

In this Privacy Policy, your “personal information” means information or pieces of information that could allow you to be identified. This typically includes information such as your name, address, screen name, profile picture, email address, and telephone number, but can also include other information such as IP address, shopping habit, information about your lifestyle, or preferences such as your hobbies and interests. We may collect personal information about you from different sources, including cookies, analytical tools, online advertising, and public database, etc.

Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the website. This information is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our website or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address.

We use data collection devices such as “cookies” on certain pages of the website to help analyze our web page flow measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. “Cookies” are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a “cookie”.

We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are “session cookies”, meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case, you may not be able to use certain features on the website and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session.

Additionally, you may encounter “cookies” or other similar devices on certain pages of the website that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms, or other message areas or leave feedback, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the website, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

The user can add or update the user information on a regular basis. When the user updates the user information, Root2Leaf Organic will keep a copy of the prior version for its records.

 

USE OF INFORMATION

We required this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers, or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.
  • We may use your personal information to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect money; measure consumer interest in our products and services, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud, and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.
  • We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

We may share personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates. These entities and affiliates may market to you as a result of such sharing unless you are explicitly opt-out.

We may disclose personal information to third parties. This disclosure may be required for us to provide you access to our services, to comply with our legal obligations, to enforce our user agreement, to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our services. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without your explicit consent.

We may disclose User personal information to third parties. This disclosure may be required for us to provide you access to our services, to comply with our legal obligations, to enforce our user agreement, to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our services. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without your explicit consent.

We may disclose User personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our terms or privacy policy or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

We may transfer your personal information to servers located outside the country in which you live or to affiliates or other trusted third parties based in other countries so that they may process personal information on our behalf.

 

USE OF COOKIES

A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITE LINKS

Our website links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. Root2Leaf Organic India is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.

 

SECURITY INFORMATION

Your trust in us is of prime importance. That’s why we insist upon the highest standards for customer information privacy.

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. Our website has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in procession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access.

The user should not disclose the account information, passwords, or any other confidential information to any third party including to other users. To prevent third party’s access to the website the user should sign out from the user account after availing of the services through the website.

The user is solely responsible for the activities that occur under the user’s account including the confidentiality of the user’s password and Root2Leaf Organic is not responsible for the same. While using and accessing the website, the user is responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the user’s account and for restricting access to the user’s computer or other system or equipment’s through which the user uses and accesses the website.

However, no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, absolute security cannot be guaranteed.

 

CHOICE TO OPT-OUT

We provide all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us in general, after setting up an account.

 

UPDATE/DEACTIVATE

If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, delete or deactivate it by making the change on our member information page or by emailing our Customer support at [email protected] Organic.com. We will respond to your request to access within 48 hours. We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

 

CONSENT

By using the website and/or providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to your consent for sharing your information as per this Privacy Policy.

 

GRIEVANCE OFFICER

In accordance with the information technology Act 2000 and rules made thereunder, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

 

Grievance Officer,

Root2Leaf Organic  LLP

Plot No. : B1+B2+B3/11 ,GIDC ,Sector 25 , Gandhinagar ,Gujarat , india -382024

Contact No: +91 704 1900 704

Email: [email protected]  (for retail & wholesale)

Time: Monday – Saturday (9:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.)

X